Skip navigation

Share with social media sites email this page print this page

Privacy Policy

privacy sign hanging from a door knob

This notice addresses collection, use and security of, and access to information that may be obtained through use of CheckOutACollege.com. This notice covers:

Information Collected and How it is Used

If you do nothing during your visit to our website but browse, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain information about your visit. This information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and store the following information about your visit:

  • The Internet Protocol Address and domain name used. The Internet Protocol address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. We use the Internet Protocol Address to direct Internet traffic to you. This address can be translated to determine the domain name of your service provider (e.g. xcompany.com or yourschool.edu);
  • The type of browser and operating system you used;
  • The date and time you visited this site;
  • The webpages or services you accessed at this site; and
  • The website you visited prior to coming to this website.

The information we automatically collect or store is logged and used by CheckOutACollege.com only to improve the content of our website services and to help us understand how people are using our website and services. CheckOutACollege.com analyzes this information and the website logs to determine how our website is being used, so that we may continually improve the site's usefulness to the public.

What We Collect If You Volunteer Information

If during your visit to CheckOutACollege.com you participate in a survey, send an email, or perform some other transaction online, the following additional information will be collected:

  • The email address and contents of the email;
  • Information volunteered in response to a survey; and
  • Information provided on any online form used to engage in online transactions.

The information collected is not limited to text characters and may include audio, video, and graphic information formats you send us. The information is retained in accordance with Chapter 40.14 RCW, Preservation and Destruction of Public Records .

We may use your email respond appropriately. We may forward this information to another agency to assist you in receiving additional information about your education. We may use this contact information to respond to you to address issues you identify to further improve our website. Survey information is used for the purpose designated. Information provided in any online form is used to complete the online transaction and perform the service or provide the requested goods.

Personal Information and Choice

You may choose whether to provide personal information online.

"Personal information" is information about a person that is readily identifiable to that specific individual. Personal information includes such things as an individual's name, address, and phone number.

We collect no personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us by sending us email, participating in a survey, or completing an online form. You may choose not to contact us by email, participate in a survey or to provide any personal information using an online form. Your choice to not participate in these activities will not impair your ability to browse CheckOutACollege.com and read or download any information provided on the site.

If personal information is requested on the website or volunteered by the user, state law and the federal Privacy Act of 1974 may protect it. However, this information is a public record once you provide it, and may be subject to public inspection and copying if not protected by federal or state law.

If you believe that your personal/private information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended when submitted, you may contact the agency contact person or position as shown in the Contact Information Section of this statement.

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) governs information gathering online from or about children under the age of 13. CheckOutACollege.com is especially concerned about protecting children's privacy.

CheckOutACollege.com does not require children to reveal any information that could personally identify them. If a child chooses to provide personally identifying information to us then the child must get his/her parents' permission before providing any information online—at our site or any other site.

Public Access to Information

In the State of Washington, laws exist to ensure that government is open and that the public has a right to access appropriate records and information possessed by state government. At the same time, there are exceptions to the public's right to access public records that serve various needs including the privacy of individuals. Exceptions are provided by both state and federal laws. All information collected at this site becomes public record that may be subject to inspection and copying by the public, unless an exemption in law exists. RCW 42.56.070 states that:

Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of the Public Records Act or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records.

In the event of a conflict between this Privacy Notice and the Public Records Act or other law governing the agency's disclosure of records, the Public Records Act or other applicable law will apply.

To the extent required to prevent an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy interests protected by RCW 42.56.210 and 42.56.320, an agency shall delete identifying details in a manner consistent with RCW 42.56.210 and 42.56.320 when it makes available or publishes any public record; however, in each case, the justification for the deletion shall be explained fully in writing.

Nondisclosure of Certain Personal Information

CheckOutACollege.com may request that you provide certain personal/private information in order to process an online transaction. You may choose not to provide this information, but if you choose not to provide it we will be unable to process the transaction online and you will need to complete the transaction either in person or by mail.

The following laws may prevent CheckOutACollege.com from disclosing personal/private information about you except as necessary to process the transaction:

  • The residential address and residential telephone number of employees of a public agency which are held by the agency in personnel records, employment or volunteer rosters, or mailing lists of employees. RCW 42.56.250(3)
  • Personal information in files maintained for employees of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy. RCW 42.56.230
  • All applications for public employment, including the names of applicants, resumes, and other related materials submitted with respect to an applicant. RCW 42.56.250(2)

Cookies

To better serve our users we use "cookies" to customize your browsing experience with CheckOutACollege.com. Cookies are simple text files stored on your computer by your web browser.

Cookies created on your computer by using this website do not contain personally identifying information and do not compromise your privacy or security. We use the cookie feature only to store a randomly generated identifying tag on your computer.

Security

The State Board for Community and Technical Colleges (SBCTC), as developer and manager of CheckOutACollege.com, has taken several steps to safeguard the integrity of its data and prevent unauthorized access to information maintained by SBCTC. For site security purposes and to ensure that this website remains available to all users, SBCTC employs software to monitor traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or otherwise cause damage to this website. These measures are designed and intended to prevent corruption of data, block unknown or unauthorized access to our systems and information, and to provide reasonable protection of private information in our possession.

This information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided via SBCTC websites.

Disclaimer

CheckOutACollege.com has links to many other websites. These include links to websites operated by other government agencies, nonprofit organizations and private businesses. When you link to another site, you are no longer on CheckOutACollege.com and this Privacy Notice will not apply. When you link to another website, you are subject to the privacy notice of that site.

Reference in this website to any specific commercial products, processes, or services, or the use of any trade, firm, or corporation name is for the information and convenience of the public and does not constitute endorsement, recommendation, or favor by the State of Washington, SBCTC, or its officers, employees or agents.

SBCTC reserves the right to revise and update this Privacy Notice at any time without notice by posting such revised Privacy Notice at the CheckOutACollege.com.

Contact Information

To offer comments about CheckOutACollege.com or the information presented in this notice:

SBCTC CheckOutACollege Webmaster
PO Box 42495
Olympia, WA 98504-2495
Phone: (360) 704.4400
Fax: (360) 704.4415
Email: CheckOutACollege@sbctc.edu

This Privacy Policy was last modified January 12, 2010.

Translate our site: